Sale!

LUNAR NEW YEAR OF THE OX 2021 PROMOTION – OLD TREE DURIAN D197 MUSANG KING

$328.00 $298.00

History of Old Tree Musang King (D197)

Registered in 1993
Other Names: Raja Kunyit or Musang King or Mau Shan Wang or Cat Mountain King 

What is Old Tree Musang King Durian (D197)?

The first durian was gotten from Gua Musang, coined the term Mao Shan Wang, apparently because of the large population of Civet cats in Gua Musang.

The flesh was thick and creamy, the taste was captivating. The sweetness was met with a sharp bitterness. It was an unforgettable experience.

To date, this tree is 32 years old and is still bearing fruits. Each season, it can produce up to 200 Mao Shan Wang durians.

Because it is regularly pruned, the durian quality from this tree is superb.

The 6 flavours symbolises different blessings in Chinese:

6 Treasures, 6 Flavours, 6 Happiness!

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “LUNAR NEW YEAR OF THE OX 2021 PROMOTION – OLD TREE DURIAN D197 MUSANG KING”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *